Clipper Ship Nautical Weathervane - Garden City, New York
A Clipper Ship on the lower steeple of the Cathedral of the Incarnation.
Location: New York, United States

This unique weathervane is a copper Clipper Ship with three full mass sails. The other detail of the ship is the rigging and a flag on the main mass.

The Cathedral of the Incarnation is an Episcopal Cathedral in Garden City. The cathedral is the seat of the Episcopal Diocese of Long Island, NY. The cathedral was built in 1871 to the memory of Alexander Turney Steward, it is the only cathedral in the United States funded by one single person (Mrs. Cornelia Steward) and the only one that is built in the memory of a single individual.

The Cathedral of the Incarnation was designed to emulate the Gothic style of architecture found throughout many European churches. In buildings of this style, the eye is always pointed upward to heaven. The grandeur and height of the building is further intensified by the profusion of light bursting through the stained glass, a reminder of the divine presence of Jesus Christ, the light of the world.
The architects were John Kellum and Henry G Harrison.
Rate this weathervane: