O.F. Short House - Eagle, ID
A cobblestone residence with nearby historical marker notes its significance.
Location: Idaho, United States

Located in Eagle is a very nice cobblestone residence with nearby historical marker that highlights its history and reads:

O.F. SHORT HOUSE

This stately home was built in 1906 by landowner and farmer Oliver Francis Short. The one and a half stories and fifteen rooms were home to the Shorts and their two children. The Short farm played an important role in the agricultural community, supporting local miners.

The Short house was crafted entirely of cobblestones taken from the nearby Boise River. The building's symmetrical main body is derived from the "Four Square" or "Classic Box" form popular at the beginning of the 20th century. The offset front door minimizes the box look and is balanced by the sun porch on the east. The balcony above the front porch is a holdover from Queen Anne style.

Described by the Idaho Daily Statesman as "one of the most beautiful homes" in the state, the Short House was unparalleled in size and sophistication when completed.

The O.F. Short House was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1980.

City, Town, Village Name: Eagle