Cathedral of the Incarnation - Garden City, New York, United States
18T E 614699 N 4508700
The Cathedral of the Incarnation is an Episcopal Cathedral in Garden City. It is the seat of the Episcopal Diocese of Long Island. The cathedral opened on April 9, 1885 and was placed on the NRHP on November 14,1978. #78001864
Location: New York, United States

The cathedral was built in the memory of Alexander Turney Stewart, the Cathedral of the Incarnation is the only cathedral in the United States funded by one single person and the only one that is built in the memory of a single individual.

Cornelia Stewart funded the building of the Episcopal cathedral as a memorial to her husband, Alexander T. Steward, known as 'The Merchant Prince" for his successful development of department stores. When he passed away in 1876, Steward was considered one of the three richest men in the United States, alongside Cornelius Vanderbilt and William B. Astor.

The cathedral is historically known for its music ministry. The Men & Boys Choir, which originated during the 19th century, was the reason that the train station in the area was initially constructed - to transport the boys from their homes in Brooklyn or Manhattan to rehearsals and service. During the 1930s, the cathedral formed the first American cathedral girls' choir.

The Cathedral of the Incarnation was designed to emulate the Gothic style of architecture found throughout many European churches. In buildings of this style, the eye is always pointed upward to heaven. The grandeur and height of the building is further intensified by the profusion of light bursting through the stained glass, a reminder of the divine presence of Jesus Christ, the light of the world.

The cathedral is notable for its stained glass windows and icons. The mural icon of Christ Pantokrator, permanently installed at the cathedral, was crafted by the American artist Guillermo Esparza.

A new organ was constructed by the firm Casavant Frères Limitée, and was installed in 1986 on the 110th anniversary of the death of A. T. Stewart. With 103 ranks located in both the chancel and gallery of the cathedral, it is the largest pipe organ on Long Island.

Active Church: Yes

School on property: No

Date Built: 01/01/1871

Service Times: Sunday Mass 8 am-9:15 am-10 am, Weekday Morning Prayer Tuesday thru Thursday 8:45 am to 9am, Weeknights Evening Prayer 8:45 pm to 9pm.