Wanha Satama - Naantali, Finland
Vanhan sataman historiaa. History of the old port.
Location: Finland

[FIN] Naantalin vanha satama oli pitkään aivan kaupungin keskustassa. Veneiden laskupaikan vieressä on kyltti jossa esitetään sataman historiaa.

Kyltin mukaan satama oli 1700 luvulla jopa paljon isomman kaupungin, Turun satamaa parempana pidetty. Ennen ensimmäistä maailmansotaa Naantalin vanha satama oli kukoistuksensa huipulla. Henkilöliikenne vähentyi vasta 1920 luvulla muiden liikennöintitapojen lisääntyessä.

Satama toi mukanaan myös kasveja joita ei aikaisemmin ollut Suomessa. Ne levisivät laivojen painolastien mukana.

[EN] Naantali's old port was right in the center of the city for a long time. Next to the landing place for the boats is a sign showing the history of the port.

According to the sign, in the 18th century the port was even considered better than the port of the much bigger city, Turku. Before the First World War, the old port of Naantali was at the peak of its prosperity. Passenger traffic only decreased in the 1920s as other modes of transportation increased.

The port also brought with it plants that were not previously found in Finland. They spread with the ships' ballast.
Group that erected the marker: City of Naantali

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: