Abraham "Abram" Bledsoe 3B 61 - Castalian Springs, TN
16S E 560631 N 4028187
A Tennessee Historical Commission marker on Hartsville Pike (Hwy 25) in Castalian Springs about Abraham Bledsoe...African-American Frontiersman.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Abraham "Abram" Bledsoe
African-American Frontiersman

Between Isaac Bledsoe's fort and Anthony Bledsoe's Greenfield, the frontier slave, identified in early accounts only as "Abram" and belonging to Col. Anthony Bledsoe, thwarted an April 27, 1793 Indian attack on Greenfield. Two months later, surprised by Cherokee Chiefs "John Taylor" and "Mad Dog" in a canebrake between the forts, he mortally shot the latter. In 1813, "Abram" met the lost child Josephus Conn Guild and guided him to safety. Guild never forgot this act of kindness.

Marker Name: Abraham "Abram" Bledsoe

Marker Location: Roadside