Ramon Mandri Campanar - no. 17 Carrer de Peralada - Figueres, Girona, Spain
31T E 496838 N 4679507
The home of pharmacist Ramon Mandri Campanar, creator of Cerebrino Mandri, is marked with a plaque in Figueres, Spain. La casa del farmacèutic Ramon Mandri Campanar, creador de Cerebrino Mandri, està marcada amb una placa a Figueres, Espanya.
Location: Cataluña, Spain

Advertisement by Cerebrino Mandri that appeared in 1903 in Cu-Cut magazine
Advertisement for Cerebrino Mandri that appeared in 1903 in Cu-Cut! magazine
Anunci de Cerebrino Mandri aparegut el 1903 a la revista Cu-Cut!

A plaque in Figueres, Spain, marks the former home of Ramon Mandri Campanar, "The Poet of Figueres" and the doctor and pharmacist who, in the late 19th century, created an eponymous pain medicine that was taken orally. His son Frances Mandri i Vila (1883 - 1971) later manufactured and marketed the product and it "was sold until 2008, when the Spanish Agency for Medicines and Health Products (AEMPS) ordered to withdraw it from the market." (Source: RoayalsBlue). The marker is mounted to right side of the building's façade and says:

Ramon Mandri Campanar was born in Peralada, and in 1878 he moved to no. 17 of Carrer de Peralada de Figueres, where he ran a pharmacy. He developed the masterful formula of a medicine to alleviate pain, dizziness and general discomfort. In 1888 he moved to Barcelona, and in 1928 his son, a doctor and pharmacist, commercially registered the well-known Cerebrino Mandri, a formula to combat rheumatic pain. Of his texts as a writer, the poetic work Les papallones, a dialogue to be recited in Catholic centers, and Costums de Figueres stand out.

1851-1927 Ramon Mandri Campanar

[CAT] Una placa a Figueres, Espanya, marca l'antiga casa de Ramon Mandri Campanar, "El poeta de Figueres" i el metge i farmacèutic que, a finals del segle XIX, va crear un medicament per al dolor homònim que es va prendre per via oral. El seu fill Frances Mandri i Vila (1883 - 1971) més tard va fabricar i comercialitzar el producte i "es va vendre fins l'any 2008, quan l'Agència Espanyola de Medicaments i Productes Sanitaris (AEMPS) va ordenar retirar-lo del mercat". (Font: RoayalsBlue). El marcador està muntat al costat dret de la façana de l'edifici i diu:

Ramon Mandri Campanar va néixer a Peralada, i el 1878 va traslladarse al núm. 17 del carrer de Peralada de Figueres, on regentà una farmàcia. Va elaborar la fórmula magistral d'un medicament per atenuar els dolors, mareigs i malestar en general. El 1888 es traslladà a viure a Barcelona, i el 1928 el seu fill, metge i farmacèutic, va registrar comercialment el conegut Cerebrino Mandri, una fórmula per combatre el dolor reumàtic. Dels seus textos com a escriptor, destaquen l'obra poètica Les papallones, un diàleg per ser recitat als centres catòlics, i Costums de Figueres.

Group that erected the marker: Figueres City Council and Peralada Passeig Association

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: