‘The Reader’ by Jean-Étienne Liotard - Amsterdam, NL
31U E 628360 N 5802773
A portrait of the artist’s niece, Marianne Lavergne, on a 1974 U.S. postage stamp commemorating the 100th anniversary of the Universal Postal Union.
Location: Noord-Holland, Netherlands

The Universal Postal Union is now part of the United Nations organization, but it actually predates the U.N. by over seventy years. It was established in 1874 to standardize postal rates and service among its member nations. In 1974, the postal administrations of many countries around the globe issued postage stamps to commemorate the UPU’s 100th anniversary. The United States issued a set of eight stamps showing various international artwork with the theme of letter writing and reading. Making the cut was this mid-eighteenth-century pastel by Swiss artist Jean-Étienne Liotard. The painting hangs in the Rijksmuseum in Amsterdam.
Stamp Issuing Country: United States

Date of Issue: 6-Jun-1974