Santa Maria in Montesanto - Rome, Italy
Seventeenth-century Italian Baroque church located in Rome’s Piazza del Popolo.
Location: Lazio, Italy

Work on this church began in 1662 and continued through 1679. It was designed by Italian Baroque architect Carlo Rainaldi and was named for an earlier church which once stood on the same spot and belonged to the Carmelites of Monte Santo, Sicily. Its design is very similar to the Church of Santa Maria dei Miracoli, which was built around the same time and stands across the street. So similar are these two churches that they are often collectively called the twin churches.

On 25-Nov-1961, Pope John XXIII celebrated his 80th birthday. In recognition of this event, the Vatican issued a set of six postage stamps which showed a family crest, a portrait and various churches where significant milestones in the Pontiff’s life took place from his baptism in his hometown of Sotto il Monte right through his election as pope. As this particular stamp notes (in Latin), on 10-Aug-1904, the future pope was ordained a priest in this very church of Santa Maria in Montesanto.
Stamp Issuing Country: Vatican City

Date of Issue: 25-Nov-1961