Iowa State Capitol - Des Moines, IA
15T E 449676 N 4604558
Iowa State Capitol building was built from 1871 - 1886 and is located at 1007 E Grand Ave, Des Moines, IA 50319.
Location: Iowa, United States

The cornerstone of the Iowa state Capitol, more commonly called the Statehouse, was laid on November 23, 1871. It was dedicated on January 17, 1884, and completed around 1886.

The Statehouse in form and plan is a classic state capitol design of symmetrical wingsdominatedbyacentraldome. Thestructuremeasures364feetnorthtosouth, by 247 feet east to west, with the dome rising to a height of 275 feet above the ground floor. The Statehouse, although generally similar to numerous other statehouses dating from the second half of the nineteenth century, is distinct from the others by the extreme plasticity of its compositional units and the robust articulation of theclassicaldetails. ThisisinthemanneroftheFrenchBaroqueaspopularizedby the Ecole des Beaux Artes and particularly in the tradition of Hardouin-Mansort and Le Vau.

Itisbasicallyofthreestoryconstruction. Thegroundfloorhousesacafeteriaand variousofficesandutilityrooms. TheSupremeCourt,Governorfssuiteofoffices, andotherelectedstateofficialsarelocatedonthefirstfloor. TheHouseand Senate chambers, the law library, and numerous committee rooms and legislative offices occupy the second floor.

A central rotunda extending above the first floor of the building to the dome domin- atestheinterior. Sometimeearlyinthecenturyaholdwascutintothefirstfloor extending the rotunda into the basement, but there are plans to close this and restore it to its original design.

Other notable features include the grand staircase and the multileveled and balcon- iedlawlibraryofPiranesianspacialcomplexity. ThroughouttheinteriortheState- house is decorated with a richness that is exceptional even considering its Mid-Vic- torianorigins. Inadditiontoasumptuouscollectionofcoloredmarblesandassorted hardwoods, the interior displays fine ornamental ironwork; elaborate encaustic tile floors; allegorical statuary; murals by Kenyon Cox, Edwin Howland Blashfield, and mosaics by Frederick Dielman.

The foundation of the building is made from glacial stone from Blackhawk and Buchanan counties (Iowa). The superstructure is construced of granite, limestone, and sand- stone from Iowa, Missouri, Minnesota, Ohio and Illinois. Twenty-nine kinds of marbles were used in finishing the building, twenty-two of which were imported from Mexico and Europe. Domestic marbles were from Iowa, Tennessee, and Vermont.

Woods used in carvings and trim include ash, red oak, white oak, chestnut, black walnut, white walnut (butternut), cherry mahogany, poplar, catalpa, white pine, and yellow pine.

The ceilings of the House chamber were damaged by fire in 1904 and had to be replaced. The original gas lights have been replaced by electric lights and air conditioning hasbeeninstalled. Some of the rooms in back of the legislative chambers have been double - decked in order to provide more space. The basement, originally a stable, has been converted to a cafeteria and offices. Generally, however, the architecture, the decor and the beauty are as they were. The building is located on 165 acres of state land.-NRHP Nomination Form