Hôtel de Chaumeils - Le Puy-en-Velay, France
31T E 569631 N 4988298
[EN] One of the many mansions of Le Puy-en-Velay. [FR] Un des nombreux Hôtels particuliers du Puy-en-Velay.
Location: Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France

"Historical Description
This house dates back to the 13th century. The broken arch arcades still remaining must have opened onto shops from that time. However, the building could date back to the 12th century, as evidenced by a small column with its capital on the first floor. In the 16th century, construction of the staircase turret. From the 17th to the middle of the 19th century, the owners enlarged the house and gave it the look it has retained with woodwork, French ceilings... Until the end of the 19th century, the stable kept two low -reliefs by Vaneau which were sold at that time to the Louvre.

The architecture of the house has retained traces of the 12th, 16th, 17th and 18th century. The 12th century column, on the first floor of the Rochetaille facade, seems to rest with its base on a cornice which dominates the ground floor supported by pointed arch arcades which were to follow the entire facade. On the first floor, a sort of arched blind window is made up of a mosaic of black and white squares which looks Romanesque. Above, the old device marks a very clear recovery during the heightening of the 16th century with the turret. It has small windows with multiple prismatic mouldings, a basket-handle door now walled up, topped with a hammered crest. The Polignac façade is made up of an 18th century cutaway linking the tower to the 17th century façade with its paneled entrance door. Inside 18th century decor: large living room, French ceilings, fireplaces, woodwork, stucco decorations."