Rochester Harbor Light - Rochester, NY
This is the
Location: New York, United States

(visit link)

Both pier lights were automated in 1947, relieving the keeper, Wilbur L. Folwell, Sr. from his post. At that time, the wooden Charlotte-Genesee East Pier Light was replaced by a modern steel skeletal tower in 1947.

The Charlotte-Genesee Lighthouse Historical Society was formed in 1982 to care for and restore the old buildings. Students from a local technical high school constructed a new lantern and the Coast Guard loaned the group a fourth-order lens, allowing the tower to be relit in June of 1984, one hundred years after it had been discontinued.

In 1992, the Charlotte-Genesee Light was permanently relit to act as a rear range for the west pier light. After serving for 64 years, the red steel skeletal tower established in 1931 was replaced by a "D9" style cylinder tower in 1995, which continues to shine today.

The tower is owned by the U.S. Coast Guard. The grounds are open, tower closed.
Coastal Lighthouse: Lighthouse