Washington Street Bridge - Delphi, IN
This stone arch bridge spans a portion of the Wabash and Erie Canal - in Delphi, Indiana.
Location: Indiana, United States

This 1901 stone arch bridge takes Washington Street over the Wabash and Erie Canal in Delphi. This section of the canal has been restored; water enters the canal (at a rate of millions of gallons per day) at an inlet north of this bridge, and the restored section of the canal ends south of this bridge at the Wabash and Erie Canal Museum. The limestone blocks of the arch ring of this span are roughly cut and mortared. The spandrels, wing-walls, and rails are all of field stone. The structure carries an asphalt roadway and concrete sidewalk to the east between low stone parapet rails. An information sign on the canal trail near the bridge gives some information and history, and you can read more about this bridge here.

This stone arch bridge was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 2021.
Physical Location (city, county, etc.): Delphi, Indiana