Forteresse de Polignac - Polignac, France
31T E 567721 N 4990994
[EN] The fortified castle of Polignac occupies a mound or basalt platform, a fragment of an old volcanic flow. [FR] Le château fort de Polignac occupe une butte ou plate-forme basaltique, fragment d'une ancienne coulée volcanique.
Location: Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France

"The top of the mound, almost flat, measures approximately 120 m by 90 m and its great length is oriented more or less northwest/southeast1. It is 806 m above sea level) and dominates the Polignac valley and the Puy basin by steep cliffs about 100 m high, except to the north where a triple line of ramparts has been built.

History and Construction
The first mention of the castle dates from around 929-935: an act passed in the “castrum quod vocatur Podianacus”; the Viscounts of Polignac are already mentioned from the end of the 9th century.

Owners of the castle since at least the 11th century, the hereditary viscounts of Velay took the name and made it their ordinary residence until the beginning of the 17th century.

The fortress, which occupied a strategic location commanding the roads to the west and north of the town of Le Puy, could house 800 soldiers in addition to the family and its servants. Well sheltered in their fortress, the lords of Polignac were able to become the masters of the country.

The seigneurial chapel of Saint-Andéol is attested from 1075. It is included in the enclosure of the castle and attached to the priory of Pébrac (near Langeac in Auvergne), the latter founded around 1062.

The stately home was probably rebuilt in the 12th century, when a merciless struggle opposed the Polignacs to the bishops of Le Puy for the collection of tolls on the pilgrimage route to Notre-Dame du Puy-en-Velay. It was restored and enlarged at the end of the 15th century or at the beginning of the 16th century.

The keep, designated as the "big tower" in ancient sources, was built by Randon Armand X, viscount from 1385 to 1421, as indicated by a Latin inscription engraved on a white stone embedded in the northwest corner. Its vaulting was repaired from 1565 to 1566 by Philiberte de Clermont, viscountess and dowager of Polignac (wife of François-Armand XVI), who encapsulated it in a glaze.

During the Wars of Religion, the Polignacs took the side of Henri III and then his successor, Henri IV, making the château the bastion of the royalists facing the Puy Ligueur. The fortress contributed to the triumph of the royalist cause. A vaulted and painted chapel was built within the enclosure in the 17th century.

Abandoned during the 17th century by the Viscounts of Polignac, who preferred their Château de Lavoûte-Polignac, the fortress was already in ruins at the time of the Revolution. This saw the Polignacs emigrate and the fortress, sold as national property, serve as a stone quarry.

In 1830, on his return from emigration, the second Duke of Polignac bought the ruins. His family restored part of the castle during the 19th century: the walkway, doors, the dungeon. Prosper Mérimée, first inspector of historic monuments, classified the site in 1840.

The donjon sees its crowning (vault and battlements) restored from 1893 to 1897, according to old engravings. The restorations continue today under the aegis of the Fondation Forteresse de Polignac.

Current appearance
The platform is equipped on its periphery with a crenellated enclosure, with towers and curtain walls, unfolding over 806 m.

There is only one path, spiraling up from the east. It was defended by six gates, the first three of which have disappeared. The 4th door, well preserved (it retains the grooves of the primitive portcullis), dates back to the 13th century.

Apart from the surrounding wall and the large square tower, the buildings (lordship, viscountcy, house of archives) are in ruins. Traces of a gatehouse and a windmill are still visible.

Accompanied by a turret forming part of it and housing a spiral staircase of 144 steps, the keep is a rectangular building (16 m by 13 m) which overlooks the abyss from the top of its 32 m. It has at its base, on its four sides, a glacis built to deter attempts to attack.

Its entrance door, low and narrow, covered by a pointed arch, opens to the east, on the ground floor. It was reached by a narrow and easy to defend passage, practiced along the rampart.

The entrance opens into a low room, covered with a new barrel vault restored from the remaining elements of the old one. This is where the sculpted mask, known as the “Apollo mask”, is kept today, probably a fountain mask.

The upper part of the keep is divided into three floors by floors, which no longer exist today. Each floor is lit by windows of varying sizes and has a stone fireplace."