DAR Washington Family Coat of Arms Pillar – McAllen, TX, USA
14R E 574311 N 2897903
Originally dedicated in Washington D.C. in 1912, this Washington Family Coat of Arms Pillar is now part of the Texas DAR Plaza of Liberty at the Veterans War Memorial, 3129 Galveston Ave., McAllen, Texas, with statues of George & Martha Washington.

The Washington Family Coat of Arms, 1912
On April 13, 1912 a bronze coat of arms of the Washington family was donated by the Chapter and placed in the Texas Room of Memorial Continental Hall in Washington, D.C. This memorial had been discussed by the Chapter for some time and was placed at the Chapter’s expense. Regent Lillian Moore Stewart had not returned from Washington in time for the April Chapter meeting, and Mrs. Julia Washington Fontaine, chairman of the Memorial Tablet Committee and Washington family descendant, reported in her place. An article stated that the American flag had its origin from the Washington coat of arms. A plaque stating the date and name of the donating Chapter was also included with the bronze tablet. One of our chapter members remembers reading an article stating that the coat of arms had been a gift to Regent Stewart from her husband, Maco Stewart, a prominent Galveston attorney and businessman.
________________________________________
Galveston Daily News, April 24, 1912, 12.
Per email received by Kathleen Stevens aka gramakitty, dated 06/21/2023, from:
Melodey M. Hauch
George Washington Chapter Historian

Rededication of the Washington Coat of Arms, 2015
The bronze Washington family coat of arms donated to the Memorial Continental Hall in Washington, D.C. in 1912 was returned to the Chapter and was donated to the Texas DAR House in Jefferson. During the 1980s, artifacts in the house were redistributed, and the item was once again home in Galveston. Chapter members safeguarded the treasure for a number of years in their homes.
On April 19, 2015, the coat of arms, the 1912 donation plaque, and a new plaque were dedicated on the grounds of the Texas DAR Plaza of Liberty at the Veterans War Memorial in McAllen, Texas. The new plaque states that the date represents the 240th anniversary of the first shots fired in the American Revolutionary War on April 19, 1775 and the 120th anniversary of DAR in Texas.
George Washington Chapter, Texas State History of DAR, 1975, 103.
Per email received by Kathleen Stevens aka gramakitty, dated 06/21/2023 from:
Melodey M. Hauch

This is a sister Waymark to TXDAR'S Plaza of Liberty & Patrick Henry Statue Waymark: WM188XV. (visit link)

A photo of the Coat of Arms Pillar is included on the Veterans War Memorial web page, however, the link to the DAR Dedication Pillar is broken at this time.

DAR Chapter: George Washington Chapter DAR, Galveston, Texas

Date Placed: 04/13/1912

Inscription:
THE WASHINGTON COAT-OF-ARMS PLACED AS A MEMORIAL TO GEORGE WASHINGTON APRIL 13.1912 BY THE GEORGE WASHINGTON CHAPTER DAUGHTERS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION GALVESTON. TEXAS DEDICATION THIS HISTORIC BRONZE COAT OF ARMS IS REDEDICATED THIS DAY, 19 APRIL 2015, THE 240TH ANNIVERSARY OF THE FIRST SHOTS FIRED IN THE AMERICAN REVOLUTIONARY WAR ON 19 APRIL 1775, AND IN CELEBRATION OF THE 120TH ANNIVERSARY OF DAR IN TEXAS. DEDICATED TO THE MEMORY OF GENERAL AND PRESIDENT GEORGE WASHINGTON IN THE TXDAR'S PLAZA OF LIBERTY, VETERANS WAR MEMORIAL OF TEXAS [No Golden Wheel Emblem]