1873 Train Station - Point of Rocks, MD
18S E 281417 N 4350203
Built in 1873 by the Baltimore & Ohio Railroad, the Point of Rocks train station was one of five historic stations to appear on a set of U.S. postage stamps in 2023.
Location: Maryland, United States

During the last quarter of the nineteenth century, Ephraim Francis Baldwin was serving as head architect for the Baltimore & Ohio Railroad in addition to his private practice. This was a time of rapid expansion for the B & O and Baldwin was kept busy designing stations and other administrative buildings, mostly in Maryland, Pennsylvania and West Virginia. Many of these buildings still stand today and several are on the National Register of Historic Places.

One of Baldwin’s noteworthy designs was the train station at Point of Rocks, MD. The 1873 Gothic Revival structure stood at the spot where the B & O’s new Metropolitan Branch from Washington, DC, joined their mainline west from Baltimore. The roughly triangular building sat between the two lines and its ornamentation reflected the importance of the railroads at that time.

Today, the railroad line is still active carrying commuters back and forth to Washington, DC. The old station is not open to the public but rather is used by CSX Transportation (its current owner) for storage and maintenance equipment.
Stamp Issuing Country: United States

Date of Issue: 9-Mar-2023