Park Row Dr. Bridge - Los Angeles, CA
One of many historic bridges along the Arroyo Seco Parkway in Los Angeles, California.

Taken from the NRHP nomination form, "This reinforced concrete open spandrel arch bridge, 191 feet in length with a beam and slab deck, was designed to carry Park Row, the central east-west road traversing the hills in Elysian Park, over the freeway. The structure’s two arch ribs are buttressed against the sandstone slopes of a cut through a major hill on the freeway route. Twelve columns rise from 14 spandrels, three from footings on the banks. Spaced 12 feet on center, the columns graduate from 1 ’9” to 2’6” and are square in cross section.'^ Handrails were the same standard post and rail design as that used for the bridge structures built for the Parkway, using steel casing for the rail and iron pipe for the posts. A single rail separated equal segments of running posts at regular intervals.

With an arch spread of 130 feet and height at the crown of 50 feet above the roadway, the Park Row Over crossing frames a dramatic, unobstructed view to the Easter Hills through the open arch. The deck top appears arrow-straight, visually shortening the distance between the hills divided by the cut. The over crossing re-established the unity of park topography and the continuity of the Row, Elysian Park’s main east-west road. The structure was seismically
retrofitted in 1999."
Americana: Other Icon