Château de Trévarez, Saint-Goazec, Bretagne - France
30U E 440001 N 5333578
Le château de Trévarez est situé dans la commune de Saint-Goazec, dans le Finistère, en Bretagne. / The castle of Trévarez is located in the town of Saint-Goazec, in Finistère, in Brittany.
Location: Bretagne, France

"Le château de Trévarez est situé dans la commune de Saint-Goazec, dans le Finistère, en Bretagne. Construit à la fin du xixe siècle par James de Kerjégu, président du conseil général du Finistère pour accueillir ses relations mondaines, c'est, avec son parc ouvert au public, un important monument du Finistère.

Le château est à la fois un exemple du style éclectique, alliant les styles victorien et néogothique aux éléments de décor breton, et un prototype de la demeure équipée des plus récentes avancées technologiques de l'époque : ascenseur, chauffage central, eau courante, électricité… Sa porte en fer forgé, d'Achille Busson, fut en outre exposée et primée en 1903 au Grand Palais de Paris avant d'être installée au château.

Très endommagé en 1944 par un bombardement allié, il a depuis été racheté et mis en valeur par le conseil général du Finistère.

L'ensemble du domaine est inscrit au titre des monuments historiques depuis le 4 juin 20093. Il a également reçu le label « Patrimoine du XXe siècle »3, ainsi que la distinction Jardin remarquable." Informations complètes sur wikipédia : (visit link)

Site des « Chemins du patrimoine en Finistère » (visit link)

**************************

(EN) "The castle of Trévarez is located in the commune of Saint-Goazec, in Finistère, in Brittany. Built at the end of the 19th century by James de Kerjégu, president of the general council of Finistère to accommodate his social relations, it is, with its park open to the public, an important monument of Finistère.

The castle is both an example of the eclectic style, combining Victorian and neo-Gothic styles with elements of Breton decor, and a prototype of the residence equipped with the most recent technological advances of the time: lift, central heating, running water, electricity … Its wrought iron door, by Achille Busson, was also exhibited and awarded in 1903 at the Grand Palais in Paris before being installed in the castle.

Very damaged in 1944 by an Allied bombardment, it has since been bought and enhanced by the General Council of Finistère.

The entire estate has been listed as a historic monument since June 4, 20093. It has also received the "20th Century Heritage" label3, as well as the Remarkable Garden distinction." Complete information on Wikipedia: (visit link)
Accessibility: Partial access

Condition: Partly ruined