Saint Andrew's Episcopal Church - St Andrews, Fife, Scotland
Episcopal church just south of the town centre of the ancient coastal town of St Andrews in the Kingdom of Fife.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The Episcopal church in the Fife town of St Andrews is named after the saint that gave the ancient town its name after a Greek monk called St Rule was washed up on the coast here carrying artefacts including the bones of Saint Andrew.

The church was designed by Sir R. Rowland Anderson in an early English style and built in 1867-69. The church is situated just south of the town centre and aligned east-west, with the southern elevation facing Queen's Terrace where the main entrance lies, and the east gable facing Queen's Gardens. Mostly hidden are the north elevation and west gable which is mostly obscured by the hall which was added in 1894.

The church is built of bull-faced rubble with a slate roof and is heavily buttressed with numerous narrow pointed-arch windows and rose windows, with a large rose window on the east gable. Inside ate naves and aisle, with a clerestory and chancel.

Active Church: Yes

School on property: No