Hauppuage Rual Cemetery - Hauppuage, New York
18T E 651391 N 4520937
Hauppauge Rural Cemetery also known as Hauppauge United Methodist Cemetery. There are 1308 memorials. Hauppauge United Methodist Church was established and built in 1806. The church and the cemetery was placed on the NRHP in 2020
Location: New York, United States

The rural cemetery of Hauppauge Methodist Church offers standing testimony to over 200 years of local history. Hauppauge Rural Cemetery is the final resting grounds of many famous Hauppauge and Smithtown founding residents. The church's earliest congregants included well-known families such as the Wheelers, Smiths and the Blydenburghs. During these early times those who donated the most were buried closest to the church.

Hauppauge's first family the Wheeler played a major role in the early days of the community and founding Hauppauge United Methodist. Originally Presbyterians, the Wheeler family switched to Methodist following. Members of Hauppauge Methodist first met in a room of Richard Wheeler's home. The church was built across the street from the home of Thomas Wheeler, whose home was the first recognized settlement in Hauppauge.

The grave of Joseph Blydenburgh who fought in the Revolutionary War. You can no longer read his gravestone, a bronze plaque marks his grave site stating that he was a member of the Suffolk County Militia.
Many more family names can be found among the gravestones. While some gravestones made of Connecticut sandstone have faded, there are still others that can be read. (visit link)

Adolph Olivia Sergeant CO.G, 95th Reg't N.Y.V. Died March 1888, aged about 50 years (visit link)

Wesley J Wheeler CO G, 23 NY NG Born:March 10, 1840 Death:Feb 16, 1925 (visit link)

Alfred Griffin LDS US NAVY Birth: 1828 Death: Dec 11 1897 (visit link)

David Walker New York PVT CO A 550 ENGRS World War I Born: Mar 12 1888 Death: Dec 21 1923 (visit link)

Name of church or churchyard: Hauppuage United Methodist Church

Approximate Size: Large (100+)