Museo Carmen Thyssen - Málaga, Andalucía, España
Museum of art.
Location: Andalucía, Spain

"The Carmen Thyssen-Bornemisza collection is located in the Palacio de Villalón, a palatial building from the 16th century located on Calle Compañía de Málaga, in the historic center of the city. The permanent collection of this museum will be made up of some 230 works that brilliantly and coherently cover the art of the 19th century in Spain, with special attention to Andalusian painting.

The Carmen Thyssen Museum complex has a total area of 7,147 square meters of which 5,185 are for exhibition use.

Among the artists featured in the collection are Gómez Gil, Moreno Carbonero or Barrón from Málaga, who will coexist with painters of the stature of Zurbarán, Sorolla, Zuloaga or Romero de Torres.

Schedule
From Tuesday to Sunday from 10:00 a.m. to 8:00 p.m. Free Sundays after 5:00 p.m. Closed: Monday.