Henry Ford - Southfield, MI
Bust of Henry Ford on the campus of Lawrence Technological University in Southfield, Michigan.
Location: Michigan, United States

Henry Ford (1863 - 1947) was the founder of the Ford Motor Company and is often refered to as the father of the modern assembly line. His use of mass production techniques in the development of his Model T revolutionized transportation and American industry. His nam is still seen all over the world on the famous Ford emblem on the millions of cars and trucks. Many places are named after Mr. Ford including Ford Field in downtown Detroit, home of the Detroit Lions

Sculpted by Mino Kramer and dedicated in 2017, this bronze bust of Henry Ford is in appreciation of his dedication to higher learning and providing for education in the community and his specific contributions to Lawrence Technological University as spelled out in the plaque under the statue:
Henry Ford
"Father of Industrial Education"
* Honored by *
The Alumni of Henry Ford Trade School
1916 - 1952

With encouragement from Henry Ford and his son, Edsel, in 1932, what is today Lawrence Technological University established its first campus in the former. Henry Ford Trade School building adjacent to the Model T assembly complex in Highland Park. Many early students attended evening classes while employed during the day. LTU moved to this site in 1955. Ford Motor Co. has remained a generous corporate partner and largest employer of LTU graduates.
Donated by
The Henry Ford Trade School Alumni Association in 2017