Musée d'ethnographie et d'art populaire normand - Honfleur, France
31U E 299388 N 5477783
un musée situé sur Rue de la Prison à Honfleur, France / a museum located on Rue de la Prison in Honfleur, France
Location: Normandie, France

Le Musée d'ethnographie et d'art populaire normand est situé dans deux bâtiments adjacents du XVIe siècle : une ancienne prison et une maison, d'où le nom de la rue, Rue de la Prison à Honfleur, France.

À travers plusieurs salles, ce musée rassemble des expositions sur la vie domestique et économique en Normandie du XVIe au XIXe siècle représentant des costumes traditionnels, des meubles et des articles ménagers.

*********************************************************************

Le Musée d'ethnographie et d'art populaire normand (the Norman Museum of Ethnography and Folk Art) is housed in two adjoining 16th-century buildings: a former prison and a house, hence the name of the street, Rue de la Prison in Honfleur, France.

Through multiple rooms, this museum gathers together exhibits on domestic and economic life in 16th- to 19th-century Normandy portraying traditional costumes, furniture and housewares.

Source: Internet
Theme:
cultural history

Street Address:
Rue de la Prison, 14600 Honfleur, France

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: no

Hours of Operation:
Closed on Mondays April to September: 10 a.m. to 12 p.m. and 2 p.m. to 6 p.m. October to March: weekdays from 2:30 p.m. to 5:30 p.m. – weekends from 10 a.m. to 12 p.m. and from 2:30 p.m. to 5:30 p.m.

Cost: 4.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small