Winslow, Arizona
Winslow is a small town in Navajo County. Mostly notable for what it has been.
Location: Arizona, United States

Winslow was founded in 1882 as a divisional stop on the Santa Fe Railway. It's life has been dependent on transportation, first as an important refueling station for the railroad and later as a stop on U.S. Route 66. Serving tourists traveling by car or rail has kept the town alive while other communities have failed. Interstate 40 passes by to the north but the downtown area still maintains a tourist allure. The La Posada hotel and the train station are a fine example of southwestern architecture, both designed by Mary Colter for the railroad. The town also gained a brief bit of fame being mentioned in a song by the Eagles.