Stafford, W. R., Saw Mill Site - Port Hope, MI
17T E 362852 N 4867052
All that remains of the 1858 sawmill constructed at this site is the Port Hope Chimney, an 80 foot tall structure located in Port Hope, Michigan.
Location: Michigan, United States

This 80 foot tall chimney sits on the shores of Lake Huron in the small village of Port Hope, Michigan. It has survived two fires that decimated the thumb area of Michigan and many storms. The area of the sawmill is now a camping park but the brick structure stands alone between the marina and a boat ramp.

From the State of Michigan historical marker at the site
This chimney was built in 1858 by John Geltz. It is all that remains of the lumber mill established that year by William R. Stafford. Port Hope grew up around the mill. For a score of years this town was a center of lumbering in the Thumb. It also became an important producer of salt. In 1871 and again in 1881 the mill, the docks, and possessions of hundreds of people were destroyed by fire. This chimney is a monument to these pioneers who by their courage and industry developed this area.
4451 W Huron St, Port Hope, MI 48468
Port Hope, MI USA