C65 Milestone - Balone, Fife, Scotland
Milestone with cast-iron cap on a minor road two miles west of St Andrews in the Kingdom of Fife.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

This milestone can be found two miles to the west of St Andrews in Fife, at the hamlet of Balone. It lies on the south verge of the C65 (Fife) road, a minor route which runs westwards from the town for around six miles, eventually ending on the B939 near the village of Pitscottie.

The road is lined with these typical Fife milestones of white-painted whinstone with a cast-iron cap. This particular cap has been refurbished in the past due to the lettering being in capitals, rather than the usual cursive script. The cap is beginning to rust, and the whole stone leans slightly.

The placenames stated are St Andrews to the east, and to the west, the village of Ceres, town of Cupar, and Burntisland on the Forth of Forth coast.

Condition: Worn

Material: Stone