Rotary Park - Sayville, New York
Rotary Park on 46 Gillette Ave, Sayville, Suffolk, New York.
Location: New York, United States

The Rotary Park has a lot to offer. Concerts during the summer, gardening, Family Friday nights and Labyrinth walks, yoga classes.
The Common Ground Story( from their website)

The tragic events of September 11, 2001 inspired a group of community members to create a reflective garden dedicated to the memory of those who were lost. Now with the graceful gardens, walkways of personalized stones, memorial benches, The Peace Labyrinth and The Pamela Raymond Performance Pavilion, it has become greater than the dream.

This is a place of peace, joy and inspiration for everyone, a place where life is celebrated and people are encouraged to meet their neighbors to connect as a community. This park was built through volunteer efforts and continues to thrive with dedicated volunteers. There is also support from the Town of Islip, a grant from Suffolk County and generous donations from community members.

The Common Ground has been created by the Community for the Community.

Plaque Text:
This precious park, conceived in the wake of September 11,2001, is lovingly offered and maintained by the community. May it stand as a breathing testament to the infinite possibilities present when good people cherish their entire village as home and their neighbor as family. Like the splendid gardens it houses may it flourish and grow.
Name: Rotary Park

Street Location: 46 Gillette Avenue

Local Municipality: Suffolk County

State/Province, etc.: New York

Country: United States

Memorial/Commemoration: Created by the Community for the Community.

Date Established: 2001

Picnic Facilities: Picnic tables, pavilion, chess tables and 22 dedicated benches.

Special Events: Concerts on Wednesday nites, Friday Family fun night, Yoga on Sunday afternoons, Gardening on Saturday.