Lancashire Fusiliers Insignia - Bury, UK
30U E 546419 N 5938568
This relief carving was installed above the entrance to the Castle Armoury building when it was extended in 1907 to provide a drill hall for the 1st Volunteer Battalion of the Lancashire Fusileers regiment.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The armoury was built on the remains of Bury Castle in 1868 for the headquarters of the 8th Lancashire Rifle Volunteer Corps.

In 1883 the corps became the 1st Volunteer Battalion, the Lancashire Fusiliers. An extension to the building exhibiting the same architectural features was opened by the Duke of Connaught in November 1907.

Above the new entrance to the building is this relief carving representing the battalion and its location.

The Carving

The carving is in three parts :-

Centre - The insignia of the Lancashire fusileers which consisted of a fused (or 'flaming') grenade, its ball casing adorned with the Sphinx (on a tablet inscribed 'EGYPT') enclosed by a laurel wreath. The grenade rests on an ornately folded ('three-part') scroll bearing the title 'THE LANCASHIRE FUSILIERS'.

Underneath this is the words 1st VOL BATT to indicate that this building was erected for the 1st Volunteer Battalion.

At the top is a red rose, the symbol of the County of Lancashire which is the county that Bury was in before local government changes formed the Metropolitan County Borough of Greater Manchester.

Above everything is the regimental Latin motto - OMNIA AUDAX which can be translated as ALL BOLD.

Left Side - This shows the coat of arms of the Duke of Lancaster. In the background is a banner with various weaponry displayed upon it.

This is symbolically representing both the county of Lancashire and the monarch of the United Kingdom. Lancaster is a city and the county town of Lancashire, England.

The House of Lancaster was a branch of the English royal family. The Duchy of Lancaster still holds large estates on behalf of the monarch, who is also Duke of Lancaster. Although the title 'Duke' is normally used to denote a male title, in the case of the Duke of Lancaster it is always held by the monarch regardless of whether it is a man or a woman. In 1907 the monarch was Edward VII.

At any time the monarch is also the Commander in Chief of the Navy, Army and Air Force and holds many military appointments and honorary ranks.

Right Side - This shows the coat of arms of Bury, the town where the building stands.

In the background is a banner with various weaponry displayed upon it.