Bridge View - Prague, Czech Republic
Novotného footbridge, Bedrich Smetana Museum and Charles Spa
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

This waymark is right opposite to "Enjoyable view of Charles Bridge". The main attraction of Charles Bridge, of course, is the collection of Baroque statues that captivates attention. However, it is also possible to admire a collection of buildings accessible from Novotný's Footbridge, providing a panoramic view of the structures on both banks of the Vltava River.

"Bedrich Smetana Museum
The exposition of the Smetana Museum is focussed especially on life and works of this Czech composer. The collection is extended with various personal memories and documents from this period. Further we can find other composer´s estate including the piano here but also other objects related to his life and music production.

Novotného footbridge
The footbridge is located in the neighbourhood of Charles Bridge, at the very end of the Smetana Embankment. A group of ten mills used to stand here around 1396. In 1489 a wooden Old Town Water Tower was built here and was rebuilt of stone a few years later. Later the mills turned into buildings we see today – namely Karlovy lázne (Charles Spa), Klub techniku (The Technicians Club) – former building of the Czechoslovak Scientific and Technological Society. It is interesting that the river Vltava flows under these buildings. The already mentioned Smetana Museum was established in the former Old Town Water Tower. It was called after the miller Karel Novotný who was in charge of the construction of the iron footbridge.

Charles Spa – the largest dance and disco club in the Central EuropeN
Charles Spa (Karlovy Lazne) - Music and Dance Club
This building will be interesting especially for the music lovers. You are welcome to visit five music clubs in five. That´s why the spa belongs to largest facilities of this kind in the Central Europe.

People danced here for the first time in on December 1st, 1999. As you walk around you have the opportunity to see the well-preserved 14th a 15th century interiors, mosaic panelling of the corridors, partly preserved spa facilities, you can also take a look at the swimming pools in the style of Roman spa which are nowadays used as dance floors. The Charles Spa became one of the most popular music clubs also because of the combination of music with the significant historical elements."

Source and more information: (visit link)
Location City and Country: Prague, Czech Republic