The Town House - Aberdeen, Scotland
Clock tower and steeple of the Scottish city of Aberdeen's Town House, built in a Scottish Baronial style in the 19th century in the city's distinctive grey granite.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The Town House of Aberdeen was built from 1866-74 to a design by John Dick Peddie & Charles George Hood Kinnear. It partly replaced the tollbooth on Castle Street at the eastern end of the city's main thoroughfare of Union Street.

The building was built in a Scottish Baronial style in the city's grey granite, with a Franco-Flemish influence. Its main feature is the five-stage clock tower at the western end on the corner of Broad Street, and is the city's most recognisable landmark.

The tower of grey granite ashlar rises to a fifth stage of louvred openings, with turreted corners topped with mini spires. Clock faces are set into the gables above and the tower is topped by a finialled and crocheted spire.

Location of the Steeple:
Aberdeen Town House