1939 - First Church of Christ Congregational - Glastonbury, CT
18T E 698976 N 4620214
The Greek Revival style First Church of Christ Congregational is located at 2183 Main Street in Glastonbury, CT.
Location: Connecticut, United States

First Church of Christ Congregational was established in 1693. The current building is their fifth church. It was built in 1939 to replace their fourth church that was destroyed by the devastating hurricane of 1938 that made landfall in the northeast United Stated.

The Greek Revival style church has a set of steps leading up to a projecting portico entrance. Two Doric columns flanked by a pair of Doric piasters support the pediment above the entrance. The pediment has a fan window in the center. In the center of the building is a single double door entrance.

Rising from the gable roof is a square tower topped by a balustrade
railing. In the center of the tower is a smaller tower with multi-pane windows with rounded tops on each side. Above is an short octagonal tower that supports an octagonal spire. The spire is topped with a finial and a weather vane.

The sides of the main block of the church are five bays deep. At each bay has a tall multi-pane window with rounded top. A complex of buildings are attached to the southwest corner of the building.
Year of construction: 1939