Immeuble de la Verveine du Velay - Le Puy-en-Velay, France
31T E 570005 N 4988149
[EN] The building of the Verveine du Velay distillery is representative of a commercial building from the beginning of the century. [FR] Le bâtiment de la distillerie Verveine du Velay est représentatif d'un bâtiment commercial du début du siècle.
Location: Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France

"The verbena distillery of Velay was founded in 1859. The current building was built by the architect Proy in 1906, and is representative of the commercial architecture of the end of the 19th century where the facade was designed as an advertising sign. intended to catch the eye.

It hosts a sales shop and tasting room on the ground floor, the owner's accommodation and, to the rear, the distillery.

The ornamentation is reserved for the ironwork and the sculptures of the pediments and door frames. The original element is the turret surmounted by a dome decorated with stained glass created by Charles Borie.

The dome is made of a zinc frame. Lighting was provided for the verbena letters by a network of light bulbs and glass balls. This turret was accessible from the inside by a laminated wooden staircase.

In the vestibule, a stained glass window represents a young girl with hair strewn with flowers, in the style of Mucha, symbolizing the verbena of Velay. A large painting dated 1907, by Joseph Bernard, illustrates the picking of verbena with, in the background, views of the Puy-en-Velay site."