“Woman Writing a Letter” - The Hague, NL
31U E 590054 N 5770800
Mid-seventeenth century painting by Dutch Baroque artist Gerard ter Borch, from the Mauritshuis collection, on a 1974 U.S. postage stamp.
Location: Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

When this painting was executed, there was no United States, New York was still New Amsterdam, and the Universal Postal Union was over 200 years away. Nevertheless, it appears on a U.S. postage stamp celebrating the 100th anniversary of the U.P.U. in 1974. The stamp was one of a set of eight showing international art with the theme of letter writing and reading. I guess that’s appropriate since the U.P.U. deals with the international exchange of mail.

Gerard ter Borch was active during the latter part of the Dutch Golden Age which lasted from roughly 1588 to 1672. He is known for rich texturing in draperies and other cloth materials. This aspect of his work can be seen in the full painting but is somewhat lost in the cropped image on the stamp.
Stamp Issuing Country: United States

Date of Issue: 6-Jun-1974