Presque Isle State Park - Erie, PA
Presque Isle State Park in Erie, PA

This State Park Passport Location is at the Tom Ridge Environmental Center at Presque Isle State Park on Peninsula Drive in Erie, Pennsylvania. The Pennsylvania State Parks and State Forests Passport book is available for purchase at the gift shop and the employees of the center will gladly stamp the book for you. Presque Isle State Park is on page 102 in the book.

The entry in the book for the park notes that its highlight is beaches. The text for the park says, "This recurving sand spit jutting out into Lake Erie is the only surf beach in the commonwealth. The park stands out for its geologic and biological diversity, as well as its historical significance. Experience amazing sunsets from the lake shore vistas and visit the Tom Ridge Environmental Center (TREC) at the park entrance, featuring interactive exhibits and a large-format theater."

According to the park's website, "Presque Isle offers its visitors a beautiful coastline and many recreational activities, including swimming, boating, fishing, hiking, bicycling, and in-line skating."

Name of Park, Protected Area, or Cultural Location: Presque Isle State Park

Name of System or Passport Program: Pennsylvania State Parks and State Forests Passport