John 21:15, 17; Psalm 23:1 - Christ the King Chapel - Front Royal, VA
17S E 747188 N 4314866
Verses from the Sacred Scriptures on a stained glass window in Christ the King Chapel at Christendom College in Front Royal, VA
Location: Virginia, United States

These verses from the Sacred Scriptures are on a stained glass window in Christ the King Chapel, located on the campus of Christendom College on Shenandoah Shores Road in Front Royal, Virginia. The chapel was dedicated on April 15, 2023 by the Most Reverend Michael F. Burbidge, Bishop of the Diocese of Arlington, with Francis Cardinal Arinze presiding. Plans for the new chapel go back to at least 2008, when representatives from Christendom College met with Pope Benedict XVI and showed him plans for the chapel. During that meeting, the Pope blessed the cornerstone, which is now in place at the northwest corner of the building. The chapel has 114 stained glass windows which depict a great variety of saints and scenes from the life of Christ. The windows include restored stained glass from other church buildings along with new stained glass. The work on the restoration and creation of the windows was completed by Beyer Studio in Philadelphia.

The window which depicts Christ as the Good Shepherd includes quotes from three verses from the Bible. The first two are from the 21st chapter of the Gospel of Saint John. They say, "Pasce agnos meos. Pasce oves meas." These come from verses 15 and 17, and are part of the story of Peter and some of the disciples meeting Jesus on a beach after his resurrection. Jesus asked Peter if he loved Him three times. The first two times, after Peter responded in the affirmative, Jesus said, "Feed my lambs," which in Latin is "Pasce agnos meos." The third time, Jesus says, "Feed my sheep," which is "Pasce oves meas" in Latin. This window also includes the first verse from Psalm 23: "The Lord is my shepherd, I shall not want." This is one of the most well-known Psalm in the Bible, and is a reminder of God's care for us.

134 Christendom Drive Front Royal, VA USA 22630