La Chaire à prêcher Église Saint-Sulpice - Saint-Sulpice-de-Favières, France
31U E 439392 N 5376800
[EN] The Chair is located in the nave of the church, on the left in front of the pew. [FR] La Chaire se situe dans la nef de l'église, à gauche en face du banc d'oeuvre.
Location: Île-de-France, France

"It is an octagonal pulpit from the 18th century; between each panel of the tank is a sculpted motif in the form of a console with volute.

It has an abat-sound decorated with palm leaves, surmounted by a high gable decorated with a floral motif; under the louvre, there is a sculpted eagle with outstretched wings.

It is 4m high and 1.4m wide, it has been on the list of objects listed as historical monuments since 1991."