Saint Michael and All Angels Episcopal Church - Cambridge Township, MI
16T E 730122 N 4659688
Saint Michael and All Angels Episcopal Church is a NRHP listed church built in 1855 in Cambridge Township, Michigan.
Location: Michigan, United States

The Saint Michael and All Angels Episcopal Church is a small church located at 11646 Old Monroe Pike Road near the junction of M-50 and U.S. Route 12. The church is active and is part of the Episcopal Diocese of Michigan. The Cambridge Township Cemetery is located next to the church. While the church is privately owned, the cemetery is owned by the township.

The church is a red brick Gothic Revival building with a gable roof, a fieldstone foundations, and a square-plan tower projecting from the center of the front facade. Three pointed-arch windows filled with stained glass are in the walls of the tower; more similar windows line each side, and an additional one is in the rear. The tower is topped with a pyramid-roof wood belfry. The entrance is through a double door within a pointed arch in the base of the tower, and is reached via shirt staircases leading to a platform.

On the interior, the entry leads to a small vestibule with a flagstone floor. From the vestibule another set of double doors leads to the nave. The nave has white plaster walls and ceiling, and a linoleum covered floor. Eleven rows of pews are set on each side of a central aisle.

The nearby cemetery contains a variety of large, old trees that are randomly located through the area. A lane encircles the cemetery. Grave markers include a variety of nineteenth and twentieth-century monuments and memorials typical for the time and place. The earliest monuments are white marble slabs.-Saint Michael and All Angels Episcopal Church
Active Church: Yes

School on property: No