OK State Capitol Centennial Time Capsule -- Oklahoma State Capitol, Oklahoma City OK USA
14S E 635675 N 3928656
The Oklahoma State Centennial time capsule was placed in 2017, at the end of an extensive renovation for this historic capital building, to be opened in 2117.

This Time Capsule is located inside the Oklahoma State Capitol on the ground floor, south wing, near the Oklahoma State Capitol Museum.

The Time Capsule is behind a plaque that reads as follows:

"Oklahoma State Capitol Centennial Time Capsule
June 30, 2017 - June 30, 2117
Commissioned by Gov. Mary Fallin on behalf of the People of Oklahoma in honor of the State Capitol's 100th year of service."

The waymark coordinates are at the public entrance to the building, since GPS doesn't work well in such a massive structure.

From the Daily Oklahoman newspaper: (visit link)

"State marking Capitol's centennial with events, time capsule
Dale Denwalt
Published June 19, 2017

As Oklahoma nears the centennial of the state Capitol's construction on June 30, there are several events marking the historic date.

For the next two weeks, the state's original flag will fly outside of the Capitol. The bold red banner with the number 46 inside a white star was the state's first flag. It flew 14 years until 1925, when the state adopted another flag similar to the one in use today.

The number 46 represents Oklahoma's entrance into the United States — it was the 46th to join the union.

On Monday, June 26, Gov. Mary Fallin will present a time capsule that will be opened in 2117. It will be preserved within the newly renovated lower level of the Capitol until then. Artifacts donated to the time capsule will be displayed in the Capitol's fourth-floor rotunda that day starting at 1 p.m. The ceremony begins at 2 p.m.

On June 29, a day before the Capitol's birthday, OETA will rebroadcast a special program about the building, "Stateline: Oklahoma Rising." The show will air at 7 p.m.

Other items to commemorate the building's hundredth birthday include the commissioning of a painting of the Capitol that will hang there upon completion and a guest book, available now, for Oklahomans to offer thoughts and hopes for the next 100 years. The book will be included in the time capsule.

The building is undergoing renovation and restoration, a process that will take years to complete but is expected to extend its life considerably. Because of construction, the time capsule will not be permanently installed until the renovation nears completion.

"Our beautiful Capitol building was completed on June 30, 1917," said Fallin. "It has been an honor to work in the 'People's House' during my political career, and an honor to oversee preserving and protecting it for future generations.

"As The Oklahoman editorialized when the cornerstone was dedicated in 1915, 'It is your state capitol. Your civic pride helped to make it possible. It was builded [sic] for you and your servants of Oklahoma officialdom. It is yours.' Through this celebration of 100 years and the painstaking restoration taking place, we can honor our great state, our great people, and our proud heritage."

Fallin said the centennial celebration's cost was paid for with private donations."