Grainger County Courthouse - Rutledge TN
Grainger County Courthouse, Rutledge TN
Location: Tennessee, United States

Grainger County is named for Mary Grainger Blount, who was the wife of William Blount and the “first lady” of the Southwest Territory, later Tennessee. The county was created on April 12, 1796. It's had two county seats; Mitchell Springs 1796 – 1801 and Rutledge 1801 - present. The courthouse is Art Deco and Moderne and was built 1948-49.

The following is a description of the courthouse from courthouses.co
"The building faces south and is a two story red colored brick, glass and concrete structure. The building is located on landscaped grounds in the center of Rutledge. The building is “L” shaped with an east wing. The south front has a projecting center section with vertical concrete dividers with glass panels and entrance between. The main building is recessed. The roof line is flat. To the south is the Old County Jail built in 1845."

Current Use of Building: Current Courthouse

Level of Courts: County