Aire du Château de Salses Est - A9 - Salses, France
31T E 492842 N 4743062
[EN] Rest area on the A9 motorway towards Narbonne. [FR] Aire de repos sur l'autoroute A9 en direction de Narbonne.
Location: Occitanie, France

"The A9 motorway, known as La Languedocienne (between the city of Orange and the A61 interchange at Narbonne) and La Catalane (from the A61 to the Spanish border), is a French motorway which begins with the junction of the A7 at Orange towards Marseille (North-South direction), or towards Lyon (South-North direction) via the Orange interchange in the town of Orange. It ends at the Spanish border, at the junction with the Spanish AP-7 motorway, in the town of Perthus, in the Pyrénées-Orientales. It is part of the European routes E15 and E80.

It crosses the departments of Vaucluse (Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur region), Gard, Hérault, Aude and Pyrénées-Orientales (Occitanie region). This motorway serves, among others, Perpignan (Pyrénées-Orientales), Narbonne (Aude), Béziers, Sète, Montpellier (Hérault), Nîmes (Gard) and Orange (Vaucluse).

You will find this rest area between exit 41 Perpignan Nord (km 248): Perpignan, Rivesaltes and exit 40 Leucate (km 226): Leucate, La Palme, Caves.

The rest area has 2 parking lots: one for cars and the other for trucks.

There are toilets, many picnic tables and a children's play area."