Peter Hansbrough Bell
14R E 646563 N 3436808
The statue of Peter Hansbrough Bell on the grounds of the Bell County Courthouse at 101 E Central Ave in Belton is a state-approved Texas Historical Marker.

1812 - 1898

Fought at San Jacinto April 21, 1836. Assistant Inspector General and Inspector General of the Texas Army 1837-1839. Captain of Texas Rangers and Lieutenant Colonel of Mounted Volunteers in the Mexican War 1845-1846. Colonel of a Texas Volunteer Regiment 1848-1849.

Governor of Texas November 5, 1849 to November 23, 1853. United States Congressman from Texas 1853-1857. He fought bravely to establish the Republic and with tact and skill he helped to steer the ship of state through the troubled waters of its early years.

Erected by the State of Texas 1936 with funds appropriated by the federal government to commemorate one hundred years of Texas Independence