Torre de la Malmuerta - Córdoba, Andalucía, España
Tower in center.
Location: Andalucía, Spain

ES: "Cerca de la Plaza de Colón, la Torre de la Malmuerta de Córdoba, es una torre albarrana que se envuelve en la leyenda. La tradición popular asegura que el nombre de la torre se debe a la muerte de una noble dama cordobesa a manos de su marido celoso.

Al margen del mito, esta torre, que fue edificada sobre una construcción islámica anterior, se levanta en el siglo XV. Se halla unida a la muralla a través de un arco de medio punto, bajo el que puede apreciarse una leyenda inscrita con datos alusivos a su construcción. En el interior, diversas escaleras conducen al adarve y, más arriba, a la única sala del edificio, con bóveda y abierta al exterior mediante saeteras."

EN: "Near the Plaza de Colón, the external tower called la Malmuerta (literally ’she who has died badly’) is wrapped in myth and legend. According to popular tales, the tower was so named after the death of a noble Cordoban lady at the hands of her deranged, jealous husband.

Myths and legends apart, this tower was built in the 15th century on top of a previous Islamic building. It is joined to the city walls by a rounded arch, under which there is an inscription giving details of its construction. On the inside, various staircases lead to the walkway and, above that, to the only room in the building, which has a vaulted ceiling and window slits to let the air in."

From here you can see the city of Córdoba and their roofs.
Difficulty: