Mausellé Famille De CLERCQ - Oignies, France
31U E 498830 N 5590917
EN - In the middle of the cemetery there is a Mausoleum of the De Clercq family which directed the pit 9-9 bis of Oingies. FR - Au milieu du cimetière il y a un Mausolée de la Famille De Clercq qui dirigé la fosse 9-9 bis d'Oingies.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

EN

Notable tombs and monument

- Henriette de CLERCQ (1812-1878): from a family of the upper middle class, she married at the age of 21, according to the wishes of her parents, Louis François-Xavier de Clercq, a Belgian banker in his sixties . The couple owned, next to their Parisian residence (the Hôtel de Masseran), significant real estate in the Nord-Pas-de-Calais. Because of her rapid widowhood, Madame de Clercq left her Parisian property to settle in Oignies. It was while trying to supply water to his property and having an artesian well dug that a still unknown coal deposit was unexpectedly discovered, a discontinuity in the carboniferous vein in operation in the North. At the time, people had been trying in vain for a century to discover, to the west of Douai, the extension of the northern mining basin, exploited since 1757. In the Pas-de-Calais, the geological layers have a different orientation, which we did not know at the time. The discovery was not disclosed until 1852, when Madame de Clercq obtained the concession rights to the Dourges mine. Operating income enabled Mme de Clercq to complete her work of modernizing the city: collective and urban facilities (we owe her the arrival of gas in the city), assistance, means of communication, distractions (party hall, municipal harmony); 670 hectares of her land were also cleared and made cultivable to be entrusted to 550 families living in need, the vast Saint-Barthélémy church... When she died, the village had become a small town and the inhabitants had it designated as ' benefactress' of the village. She rests in the largest chapel in the cemetery. There is also his son, Louis de CLERCQ (1837-1901), who took over the management of the mine. Mayor of Oignies from 1871 until his death, he was elected deputy for Pas-de-Calais to the National Assembly in 1871. Sitting on the right with the conservative and monarchist majority, a fervent Catholic, he lined up among the opponents of the more ardent supporters of the republican form and tried in the years 1870-1880 to stop the establishment of this regime in the Pas-de-Calais. He was beaten in 1889 by his rival Émile Basly. This defeat carried a strong symbolism: the 'deputy-minor' defeated the large conservative landowner, heir to the founder of mining in the department. That same year, he began the catalog of his remarkable collection of works of art, made up particularly of oriental antiquities from Chaldea, Assyria, the island of Cyprus, which is now in the Louvre and the Cabinet des Medals of the National Library.

FR

Tombes et monuments notables

Henriette de CLERCQ (1812-1878) : issue d’une famille de la haute bourgeoisie, elle épousa à 21 ans, selon les volontés de ses parents, Louis François-Xavier de Clercq, banquier belge âgé d’une soixantaine d’années. Le couple posséda à côté de sa résidence parisienne (l’hôtel de Masseran), des biens fonciers importants dans le Nord-Pas-de-Calais. À cause de son rapide veuvage, Mme de Clercq délaissa sa propriété parisienne pour s’installer à Oignies. C’est en cherchant à alimenter en eau sa propriété et en faisant creuser un puits artésien que fut découvert inopinément un gisement de charbon encore inconnu, une discontinuité dans la veine carbonifère en exploitation dans le Nord. À l’époque, cela fait un siècle qu’on cherchait en vain à découvrir, à l’ouest de Douai, le prolongement du bassin minier du Nord, exploité depuis 1757. Dans le Pas-de-Calais, les couches géologiques ont une orientation différente, ce qu’on ignorait à ce moment-là. La découverte ne fut divulguée qu’en 1852, date à laquelle Madame de Clercq obtint les droits de concessions de la mine de Dourges. Les revenus d’exploitation permirent à Mme de Clercq de compléter son œuvre de modernisation de la ville : équipements collectifs et urbains (on lui doit l’arrivée du gaz dans la ville), assistance, moyen de communication, distractions (salle des fêtes, harmonie municipale) ; 670 hectares de ses terres furent également défrichés et rendus cultivables pour être confiés à 550 familles vivant dans le besoin, la vaste église Saint-Barthélémy... Quand elle mourut, le village était devenu une petite ville et les habitants la firent désigner comme « bienfaitrice » du village. Elle repose dans la plus vaste chapelle du cimetière. S’y trouve également son fils, Louis de CLERCQ (1837-1901), qui reprit la direction de la mine. Maire d’Oignies de 1871 jusqu’à son décès, il fut élu député du Pas-de-Calais à l’Assemblée nationale en 1871. Siégeant à droite avec la majorité conservatrice et monarchiste, catholique fervent, il se rangea parmi les adversaires les plus ardents de la forme républicaine et tenta dans les années 1870-1880 d’enrayer l’implantation de ce régime dans le Pas-de-Calais. Il fut battu en 1889 par son rival Émile Basly. Cette défaite porta une symbolique forte : le « député-mineur » battait le grand propriétaire conservateur, héritier de la fondatrice de l’exploitation minière dans le département. Cette même année, il commença le catalogue de sa remarquable collection d’objets d’art, constituée particulièrement d’antiquités orientales provenant de Chaldée, d’Assyrie, de l’île de Chypre, qui se trouve désormais au Louvre et au Cabinet des Médailles de la Bibliothèque nationale.

Information

landrucimetieres

Visiting Hours/Restrictions:
Free entry / Entrée Libre

Horaires d'ouverture: du 1er avril au 1er novembre: de 8h à 18h / du 2 novembre au 31 mars: de 8h à 17h.

Rue des 80 Fusilliers
Oignies, Hauts de France France