Cimetière militaire Allemand - Oignies, France
31U E 498801 N 5590854
[En] The Oignies German War Cemetery, near Lens, bears witness to the First World War [Fr] Le cimetière militaire allemand de Oignies, près de Lens, témoigne de la première guerre mondiale
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

EN

Descriptif

Département Pas-de-Calais 727 German war casualties1342 French war casualties 25 Russian war casualties First World War The Franco-German military cemetery in Oignies was set up by the German troops in October 1915 as part of the municipal cemetery to accommodate what was then a small number of dead. After its occupation in 1914 and until the German retreat in September 1918, the village was a stage and hospital site. More than 500 of those buried here succumbed to their injuries in the military hospitals in 1917 alone. The casualties came from British major attacks in the spring between Arras and Lens, in the autumn north of Lens and the bitter trench warfare. Another almost 100 of the dead came as a result of fighting in the spring of 1918. During the war, the cemetery received an enclosing wall and the burial ground was planted with bushes and trees. The dead belonged to units whose home garrisons were in Pomerania, Schleswig-Holstein, Brandenburg, Upper Silesia, Saxony, Westphalia and Hesse-Nassau. Repair work between the wars The first repair work to improve the condition of the cemetery was carried out by the Volksbund Deutsche Kriegsgräberfürsorge e.V. on the basis of an agreement reached in 1926 with the responsible French military authorities. However, the problem of permanently marking the graves remained unsolved due to a lack of foreign exchange and the outbreak of the Second World War in 1939. Final design After the conclusion of the Franco-German war graves agreement of July 19, 1966, the Volksbund Deutsche Kriegsgräberfürsorge e.V. - financially supported by the federal government - was able to carry out the final design of the German military cemeteries of the First World War in France. In addition to a fundamental revision of the landscape gardening, in 1979 the provisional wooden grave markers were exchanged for metal crosses with cast-in names and dates of those buried here. The Bundeswehr took on the transport of the 35-kilogram concrete foundations required for erecting the metal crosses, which were mostly moved to the graves by participants in youth camps run by the Volksbund. All 727 German dead rest in individual graves. The 25 Russian dead are prisoners of war. For religious reasons, the three graves of fallen Jews were given a stele made of natural stone instead of a cross. The Hebrew characters say: 1. (above) 'Here rests buried ... .'2. (below) 'May his soul be woven into the circle of the living.' Care: The cemetery is constantly looked after by the care service of the Volksbund.

FR

Descriptif

Département Pas-de-Calais 727 blessés allemands 1342 blessés français 25 blessés russes Première Guerre mondiale Le cimetière militaire franco-allemand d'Oignies a été aménagé par les troupes allemandes en octobre 1915 dans le cadre du cimetière municipal pour accueillir ce qui était alors un petit nombre de morts. Après son occupation en 1914 et jusqu'à la retraite allemande en septembre 1918, le village est un site d'étape et d'hôpital. Plus de 500 personnes enterrées ici ont succombé à leurs blessures dans les hôpitaux militaires rien qu'en 1917. Les pertes sont venues des grandes attaques britanniques au printemps entre Arras et Lens, à l'automne au nord de Lens et de la âpre guerre des tranchées. Près de 100 autres morts sont survenus à la suite des combats du printemps 1918. Pendant la guerre, le cimetière a reçu un mur d'enceinte et le cimetière a été planté d'arbustes et d'arbres. Les morts appartenaient à des unités dont les garnisons d'origine se trouvaient en Poméranie, Schleswig-Holstein, Brandebourg, Haute-Silésie, Saxe, Westphalie et Hesse-Nassau. Travaux de réparation entre les guerres Les premiers travaux de réparation pour améliorer l'état du cimetière ont été effectués par le Volksbund Deutsche Kriegsgräberfürsorge e.V. sur la base d'un accord conclu en 1926 avec les autorités militaires françaises responsables. Cependant, le problème du marquage permanent des tombes est resté sans solution en raison d'un manque de devises étrangères et du déclenchement de la Seconde Guerre mondiale en 1939. Conception finale Après la conclusion de l'accord franco-allemand sur les tombes de guerre du 19 juillet 1966, le Volksbund Deutsche Kriegsgräberfürsorge e.V. - soutenu financièrement par le gouvernement fédéral - a pu réaliser la conception finale des cimetières militaires allemands de la Première Guerre mondiale en France. En plus d'une révision fondamentale de l'aménagement paysager, en 1979, les pierres tombales provisoires en bois ont été remplacées par des croix en métal avec les noms et les dates coulés de ceux qui sont enterrés ici. La Bundeswehr a pris en charge le transport des fondations en béton de 35 kilogrammes nécessaires à l'érection des croix métalliques, qui ont été pour la plupart déplacées vers les tombes par les participants aux camps de jeunes gérés par le Volksbund. Les 727 morts allemands reposent dans des tombes individuelles. Les 25 morts russes sont des prisonniers de guerre. Pour des raisons religieuses, les trois tombes des Juifs tombés ont reçu une stèle en pierre naturelle au lieu d'une croix. Les caractères hébreux disent : 1. (ci-dessus) 'Ici repose enterré ... .'2. (ci-dessous) 'Que son âme soit tissée dans le cercle des vivants.' Soins : Le cimetière est constamment entretenu par le service de soins du Volksbund.

Information

kriegsgraeberstaetten

Type of Historic Site: Cemetery

Address of Building, Object, or Site:
Rue des 80 Fusilliers
Oignies, Hauts de France France
62590

Admission Prices: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

One a Scale from 1-5, How Vital was the Site in WWI?:

Posted Coordinates Location:
Free entry / Entrée Libre

Horaires d'ouverture: du 1er avril au 1er novembre: de 8h à 18h / du 2 novembre au 31 mars: de 8h à 17h.