Akha Bagat Memorial - Ahmedabad, India
This discrete memorial stands in a corner of Ahmedabad and it is dedicated to Akha Bhagat, a 17th century poet
Location: India

In a corner of one of the historical neighborhoods of Ahmedabad there is a discrete memorial. It's dedicated to Akha Bhagat, a local poet from the 17th century who wrote in the language of the region, Gujarat.

This is the inscription which can be read in English (there are version in different languages):

"POET - SEER AKHA BHAGAT MEMORIAL CHAWK The sharp wit of Akha's stanzas in Gujarati language spread sparks of light in the morally debased and socially dark atmosphere of the Ir century Gujarat by delivering the message of putting an end to religious sham and hypocrisy. Wednesday, Alhatrij, 7 May 2008
A Project of Ahmedabad Heritage Centre. Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation Alt"

See Wikipedia article for further information about the poet.