Widow Fletcher with child - The Widow Fletcher's Restaurant - New Port Richey, Florida
Stained glass window at The Widow Fletcher's Restaurant in New Port Richey, Florida.

Located in New Port Richey, Florida off of US Highway 19 is the Widow Fletcher's Restaurant. Inside the restaurant in the lobby is a stained glass window of the Widow Fletcher with child.

The following excerpt is from a historical sign on the premisses:

Private Fletcher

"It was the mid 1700's and a young private named Fletcher was a Grenadier with the New England Militia. His military service was short lived though, as he met his demise early on the battlefield, leaving his young wife and child to fend for themselves.

After her husband's untimely death, the widowed Fletcher turned her home into a tavern, an unheard of venture for women of this time period. Thus, becoming the first woman to own a tavern in America. She spent the remainder of her life providing a comfortable, relaxing setting for locals and weary travelers alike, becoming famously known as "The Widow Fletcher."
Type of building where window is located: Other

New Port Richey, FL USA