Ambush at Meadorville-Conflict in Macon County - Lafayette TN
Location: Tennessee, United States

TEXT ON THE HISTORICAL MARKER

Ambush at Meadorville-Conflict in Macon County
During the Civil War, Macon County experienced internal strife as did many other areas of Tennessee. In the spring of 1863, a Confederate partisan band established itself in this part of the county, where it harassed Federal units and threatened local Unionists.

This rural hamlet experienced a serious firefight between Union cavalry and infantry and the Confederate irregulars on May 2, 1863. Confederate guerillas hidden in the brush of Goose Creek ambushed Union Cos. D and E, 11th Kentucky Infantry, and Co. I, 8th Kentucky Cavalry. The Confederate bullets found only one victim—a Federal cavalryman’s horse—while the Union troopers killed one guerrilla, captured another, and took five Confederate horses.

The guerillas fled toward the town of Hartsville, with the Federal forces in pursuit. The fight continued for about ten miles. Two more Confederates were killed, and ten captured. The Union soldiers suffered no casualties although they lost eight horses, two having been shot out from under them and six that perished due to "exhaustion and sore feet."

Col. S. Pallance Love, commander of the 11th Kentucky Infantry, thought little of his adversaries, considering them little more than "citizens banded together for plunder and robbery." On May 6 he reported: "That whole country is infested with the thieving party. They have nearly devastated that country, and stolen nearly all the good horses from the citizens."

(captions)
Guerrillas stealing horses, Harper's Weekly, Dec. 24, 1864