Fort Frederick - Big Pool, Maryland
A well preserved fort in western Maryland.
Location: Maryland, United States

Left on this 0.6 mile to Fort Frederick in the State Park of the same name. The fort, now restored, was erected in 1756 for defense against the French and Indians and was named for Frederick Calvert, sixth Lord Baltimore. It is square with large bastions at the corner of the walls (which are 17 feet high) and as a whole is typical of contemporary fortifications. The stone for its heavy walls was brought from the mountains. The fort was garrisoned during both the Revolution and the Civil War but never suffered attack.
The par is a 188-acre tract extending to the Potomac River (free campsites; permits for overnight parking from superintendent). The administration building near the fort contains relics and watercolor paintings related to the history of the past. - (visit link)
Book: Maryland

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 340