Iglesia de San Andrés (Córdoba) - Córdoba, Andalucía, España
30S E 344082 N 4194663
The church of San Andrés is one of the so-called Fernandina churches in Córdoba ( Spain ). The temple was founded in the 13th century and underwent numerous reforms in the 14th and 15th centuries .
Location: Andalucía, Spain

On April 17, 1985, it was declared a Site of Cultural Interest with the category of Monument.

History
The first references to the church of San Andrés date from 1246, a decade after the Christian conquest of the city , when it was under construction, while in 1277 there is evidence of its occupation by six clergymen. It was built on the remains of the ancient basilica of San Zoilo , attached to the famous Via Augusta that connected the main cities of Roman Baetica .

One of the main modifications that transformed the original church occurred at the end of the 16th century , when Hernán Ruiz II built the new bell tower following the model of the church of San Lorenzo , also made by the architect in 1555. Likewise, the Main façade of the temple from 1489 with a semicircular arch and Gothic motifs.

Although, without a doubt, the biggest of the changes occurred during the first years of the 18th century, when the old medieval church became the transept of the new church and its orientation changed from east-west to north-south, taking charge of the project the senior masters of the bishopric of Córdoba , Juan and Luis de Aguilar under the orders of Bishop Marcelino Siuri and concluding in 1755. The Renaissance façade was bricked up from this restoration until 1928, when it was discovered and can currently be seen from the street Fernan Perez de Oliva.

Description
The two sections that precede the main apse of the old building continue to be preserved, which represents a break with respect to the rest of the Fernandina churches, which have only one section. Both the apse and the sections that precede it were covered by Gothic tracery vaults, vaults that were covered in the 18th century by groin vaults , leaving today only the primitive one that covers the old tabernacle . In that place a beautiful Renaissance altarpiece is placed.

The highlight of the complex is the original doorway from 1489 located on one side of the church, the Renaissance tower and the main altar, the latter the work of the Baroque sculptor Pedro Duque Cornejo . It also has an important pictorial heritage with works from the Céspedes school, Antonio Monroy , Antonio del Castillo , etc.

The brotherhoods of La Esperanza and El Buen Suceso belong to it .

Masses: Monday to Sunday 20:30 and Sunday 12:00 too.