OLDEST - Puente en arco - Florencia - Italia
Location: Toscana, Italy

El puente Santa Trinidad es un puente de Florencia sobre el río Arno. Es el puente en arco elíptico más antiguo del mundo. Sus arcos laterales miden 29 m, y el central 32 m.? Se encuentra entre el puente Viejo, al este, y el puente alla Carraia, al oeste.

(visit link)

El puente actual fue construido por el arquitecto Bartolomeo Ammanati entre 1567 y 1569. Situado río abajo del Puente Viejo, se hallaba en un punto clave de la ciudad medieval, que ya contaba con puentes de madera desde el siglo XIII.3? El de 1252 de piedra y el de piedra de 1333 fueron destruidos por una crecida del río. El puente de cinco arcos de Taddeo Gaddi de 1557 fue asimismo arrasado por la corriente, lo que llevó a la construcción del diseñado por Ammanati.

En 1608, en el marco del casamiento de Cosimo II de' Medici y María Magdalena de Austria, se instalaron cuatro estatuas representando las estaciones: Primavera de Pietro Francavilla, Verano y Otoño de Giovanni Caccini, e Invierno de Taddeo Landini.

El 8 de agosto de 1944, en su retirada de la Segunda Guerra Mundial las tropas alemanas lo destruyeron. En 1958, se reconstruyó rescatando las piedras del Arno o tomando sus remplazos de la cantera de donde se extrajeron las originales. El arquitecto Riccardo Gizdulich, y el ingeniero Emilio Brizzi dirigieron las reconstrucción. La cabeza perdida de Primavera fue encontrada en el lecho del Arno en octubre de 1961.

(visit link)

The Holy Trinity Bridge is a bridge in Florence over the Arno River. It is the oldest elliptical arch bridge in the world. Its lateral arches measure 29 m, and the central one 32 m. It is located between the Old Bridge, to the east, and the alla Carraia bridge, to the west.

(visit link)

The current bridge was built by the architect Bartolomeo Ammanati between 1567 and 1569. Located downriver from the Old Bridge, it was at a key point in the medieval city, which already had wooden bridges since the 13th century.3 The one from 1252 of stone and the one of stone of 1333 were destroyed by a flood of the river. Taddeo Gaddi's five-arched bridge of 1557 was also washed away by the current, leading to the construction of the one designed by Ammanati.

In 1608, as part of the wedding of Cosimo II de' Medici and Maria Magdalena of Austria, four statues representing the seasons were installed: Spring by Pietro Francavilla, Summer and Autumn by Giovanni Caccini, and Winter by Taddeo Landini.

On August 8, 1944, in their withdrawal from World War II, German troops destroyed it. In 1958, it was rebuilt by salvaging the stones from the Arno or taking their replacements from the quarry from which the originals were extracted. The architect Riccardo Gizdulich, and the engineer Emilio Brizzi directed the reconstruction. Primavera's missing head was found in the bed of the Arno in October 1961.

Type of documentation of superlative status: Sitio Web

Location of coordinates: Ponte Santa Trinita, 50100 Firenze FI, Italia