Hope Community Church - Greenock, UK
30U E 389396 N 6201800
Hope Community Church is an Elim Pentecostal Church that was previously known as the Greenock Elim Church. It is located at 44 Kelly Street at the corner of Newton Street in Greenock, Scotland, UK.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The church building was built in 1882 as the Greenbank United Presbyterian Church. It was designed by architect Hippolyte Jean Blanc in the Gothic Revival style. In the mid 20th century it became the Greenbank Institute for the Deaf. In 1985, the Greenock Elim Church purchased the building. (visit link) In 2019 the Greenock Elim Church changed its name to the Hope Community Church. (visit link)

The Elim Pentecostal movement was founded by evangelist George Jeffreys in Monaghan, Ireland in 1915.The name 'Elim' was an oasis mentioned in Exodus 15:27. As a Elim Pentecostal church they believe the Bible as divinely inspired, the Trinity, the virgin birth of Jesus and his resurrection. That salvation is received by faith alone.

The entrance at the base of a tower on the southeast corner of the church is framed by a pointed arch. Above are two sets of lancet windows and a triple set of vertically louvered openings, the upper opening is circular, all framed by a Gothic arch. The tower has three lancet openings and is topped with a cross.

The main block of the church has a gable roof. There are four small windows on the lower level and a set of three stained glass windows above. The middle window is larger than the flanking windows. At the apex of the gable is a circular window and a cross.

The Newton street side has a set of clerestory windows, a slanted roof
land lancet windows at the lower level. The transept projects from the main block. The gable end has a set of three stained glass windows above. The middle window is larger than the flanking windows. The west side has an auxiliary entrance and a one story attachment.

Time of Service: Sunday at 11 am

44 Kelly Street